Want to Find Out Canada PR Visa Process Time?

Are you interested to get a Canada Permanent Residence (PR) Visa, and want to know about the Canada PR Visa Process Time? Well, the immigration application processing times for the overseas hotspot differ on the basis of your specific class of immigration. The Canada PR Visa Process Time will be roughly between 8 and 12 months depending on–apart from the class chosen–your papers & credentials.

For instance, for the popular Federal Skilled Worker Programme (FSWP), the Canada PR Visa Process Time on or post-January 1, 2015 will be 6 months. For the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), on or post-January 1, 2015 it will again be 6 months.

For the Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP), it will again be just 6 months. But it is necessary that the application was made through the Express Entry Programme. And, for the Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSP) the processing time (at the federal stage only) will be nearly 13 months.

What is PR?

It’s a special status given to those with a Permanent Residence Visa (PRV). Such a visa holder in the country is a person who still does not have the nation’s citizenship but has been proffered the resident standing, post landing in the hotspot.

Impermanent labour force and students are not Permanent Residents. A Permanent Resident is provided with a PR Card as evidence of his/her special position in the country. It’s highly treasured in case the individual moves outside the Maple Leaf Country and wishes to enter it again.

express entry calculator

canada express entry

Canada PR Benefits

  1. Healthcare benefits
  2. Insurance benefits
  3. Employment benefits
  4. Tuition charges waiver for studies
  5. May establish business/venture
  6. Make a trip to 150-plus nations, minus the visa, as you become resident of the Maple Leaf Country
  7. Social, housing, numerous administration benefits
  8. Passport in 3 years & the PR standing for a family straight away.
  9. Offer sponsorship to your friends, family to visit the Maple Leaf Country
  10. Child security assistance of 600 Canadian Dollars per kid every month.
  11. Parental funded vacation of 10 months.
  12. Employment insurance of 10 months in the wake of losing a job.
  13. Old age security of 1000 Canadian Dollars, post you are 65 years old.

Now let’s cover the different immigration programmes in detail!

Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC)

The petitions are reviewed based on a person’s capacity to become economically well set upon immigration to the Maple Leaf Country. As such, the applicants are reviewed on the basis of several factors, comprising age, stage of education, language skills, job experience, if they have an employment offer, and adaptability, among others. Since January 2015, the FSWC petitions have been duly managed via the Express Entry immigration selection structure.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

It is a very popular immigration scheme for those with Canadian job experience. For the overseas manpower, global students and graduates, the programme proffers an amazing chance to switch to the cherished permanent resident standing. Much like the FSWC, since January 2015, the CEC petitions have been duly administered via the Express Entry immigration selection arrangement.

Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP)

It enables the different provinces and territories of the nation to offer nomination to the people for movement to the country. Every specific PNP is tailored with a view to responding to the province’s/territory’s particular requirements, with provinces drawing people & families who will be in a position to settle into life and do a job in the region and make the useful contribution to the society.

Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP)

The Skilled Worker (Professional) aspirants, who plan to live in either Montreal or in a different city or area inside the province, are reviewed under a different structure, vis-à-vis those who want to settle elsewhere in the nation. It’s done via the ‘Regular Skilled Worker Programme’, otherwise called the Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP).

Coming back to the Canada PR Visa Process Time, use any of the programmes discussed above, and become a permanent resident in the overseas hotspot inside just 8 to 12 months. So, go for the kill! The Maple Leaf Country beckons you!

Summary: In only 8 to 12 months you can become a proud permanent resident in Canada. Yes, the Canada PR Visa Process Time is just between 8 and 12 months!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *